Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy. Effective January 1, 2020

This privacy statement describes how Chopdogg, LLC collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Website: Chopdog.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

We want you to understand what information we gather about you; how we use it and the safeguards we have in place to protect it. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through this website and otherwise. Your use of this website and our services, and any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the website's General Terms and all its dispute resolution provisions, including arbitration, limitation on damages and choice of law.

This website is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. The Children’ Online PrivacyProtection Act of 1998 (COPPA) as well as all FTC regulations are taken very seriously, and our policies and procedures are designed to maintain strict compliance with these Rules and Regulations. In the event it is discovered a User is not 18 years old, we reserve the right to terminate the user.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact us at service@chopdog.com

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you:
Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number
Financial information such as current property value, loan amount, interest rate, loan type and origination date.

Information is only collected directly from the consumer. We do not purchase or receive information from any third party sources such as credit monitoring agencies.

We use this information to: Assess your loan needs
Match you with a lender who can provide you with a loan quote
Send you requested product or service information
Respond to customer service requests
Administer your account
Send you a newsletter
Send you marketing communications
Improve our Web site and marketing efforts
Conduct research and analysis
Display content based upon your interests

Referrals for Mortgage Business: Be aware that the Lenders with whom you are matched may retain or use your Information whether or not you use their services and you should contact these Lenders directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices which may differ from ours.

We take your privacy seriously. By clicking the button above, You agree that we can share your personal data with third parties, such as our mortgage partners, service providers and other affiliates, and that we can use this data for marketing and analytics, and to make your experience easier. You are also providing your express written consent to have your information shared and to be matched with up a lender you choose, or their authorized third party, to call you at the number you have provided including through automated means such as autodialing, text SMS/MMS (charges may apply), and prerecorded messaging, and/or via email, even if your telephone number is a cellular phone number or on a corporate, state, or the National Do Not Call Registry, and you agree to our Privacy Policy. Consent is not required as a condition to utilize Chopdog's services, you may choose to use our services by calling 440-336-0101. Consent is not contingent on the purchase and/or use of any services being offered by a Lender

Referrals for your Non-Mortgage Business: When you express interest in other products, services, promotions that we offer (by, for example, completing a request for such services, or clicking to get more information), we will share your request or expression of interest with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services and promotions, and, as applicable, with their affiliates and third party finder or marketing companies (collectively, "Business Providers"). When you choose to participate in a particular offer or program, you authorize us to provide your personal information to those Business Providers. Be aware the Business Providers with whom we share your Information may retain or use your Information whether or not you use their services and you should contact these parties directly concerning their privacy and information sharing practices which may differ from ours.

Special Notice to California Residents. If you are a resident of California, in addition to the rights set forth in this Privacy Policy:

California Consumer Privacy Rights

We will not share any personal information about you to the extent prohibited by applicable California law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable California law; and California law provides California residents with the following privacy rights:

1. Right to access personal information: Consumers exercising this right may request access to identification of the categories and specific pieces of their personal information we have collected in the prior 12-month period.
2. Right to deletion: Consumer exercising this right can request that we delete any personal information we have collected, though we may be permitted to retain personal information for certain purposes.
3. Right to disclosure: Consumers exercising this right can receive additional information regarding the sources from which we collect information, the purposes for which we collect and share personal information, the information of theirs we hold, and the categories of parties with whom we share their information. We may provide this information in a standardized format that is not specific to you. The designated e-mail address for these requests is service@chopdog.com.
4. Right to opt out of sales: As permitted by applicable law, we may share your personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration (under California law, this is considered a “sale”). You may opt out of such a “sale” of your personal information to third parties. You can exercise your right to opt-out by emailing us at service@chopdog.com
5. Right to be free from discrimination: Users may freely exercise these rights without fear of being denied goods or services.
If you are a resident of California or the United States, and would like to exercise one of your rights, please contact us at service@chopdog.com. You may designate an authorized agent to request the exercise of one or more of these rights on your behalf. Please note all consumer requests are subject to verification and there may be circumstances where we do not honor your request, as permitted under the law. We may verify your request by asking for additional information to verify your identity. If you are using an authorized agent, such requests are subject to the same criteria.

Special Notice to Vermont Residents. We will not share any personal information about you with other Businesses to the extent prohibited by applicable Vermont law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable Vermont law. For purposes of compliance with the Vermont Consumer Protection Act, if you are a resident of the State of Vermont and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please contact us at service@chopdog.com.

Choice/Opt-out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by contacting us at service@chopdog.com.

Information Sharing

We may also disclose your personal information:

As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request, If Chopdog, LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information. To any other third party with your prior consent to do so. We share your personal information with other companies so that they can market their products or services to you. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us at service@chopdog.com

Got Cookies?

In the computer world a cookie is not a desert. A cookie is simply a text file indicating your Chopdog.com identification or session identification number. A Chopdog, LLC cookie cannot read information off your hard drive or harm your computer. Chopdog, LLC uses these cookies to deliver content specific to your needs and interests. We use this cookie to identify existing registered users so that they may receive a start page more optimized for registered users than for new users or to maintain session information to prevent the need for logged-in members to re-enter login information when browsing outside of the Chopdog.com site. However, certain services and features are only available if cookies are enabled in your browser.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site includes links to other Websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Chopdog, LLC. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. As sensitive data is passed over the Internet through our website it is done so through a Secure Sockets Layer, which protects the data. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. When it comes to your information we view that of paramount importance.

Additional Policy Information

Our Web site includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc.). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs, social media, or community forums such as Facebook, Twitter, or Google Plus. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Visiting our Websites From Outside the United States.

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our websites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our websites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

No Rights of Third Parties.

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of our websites.

Notification of Privacy Policy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices or changes in regulations governing privacy. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy statement by writing or emailing us at the address below:

Chopdog, LLC
24564 Meadow Lane, Westlake, Ohio 44145
Email: service@chopdog.com
Phone: 440-336-0101

Color Switcher